Skip to content
Income Tax9 min read

2026 Federal Income Tax Brackets and Standard Deduction, With the Math Worked Out

All seven 2026 federal tax brackets for every filing status, the $16,100 standard deduction, and worked marginal vs. effective rate examples, from the IRS.

Published by Hen Machluf · Updated October 2026 · Editorial standards

The 60-Second Answer

For tax year 2026 (the return you file in 2027), federal income tax uses seven rates: 10%, 12%, 22%, 24%, 32%, 35% and 37%. They apply to taxable income, which is what is left after the standard deduction of $16,100 for a single filer, $32,200 for a married couple filing jointly, or $24,150 for a head of household. Each rate taxes only the slice of income inside its bracket, so a single filer earning $60,000 in wages has $43,900 of taxable income and owes $5,020: a 12% top bracket, but 8.4% of wages.

$16,100
2026 standard deduction for a single filer ($32,200 married filing jointly)
  • The 10% bracket ends at $12,400 of taxable income for single filers and $24,800 for joint filers
  • The 22% bracket starts at $50,400 single and $100,800 joint
  • The 37% top rate starts at $640,600 single and $768,700 joint
  • Source: IRS Revenue Procedure 2025-32, the document that sets these figures

What Are the 2026 Tax Brackets for Single Filers?

Read the table one row at a time. The last column is the tax already owed on all the income below that bracket, as the IRS prints it, so you can compute any bill with one multiplication: the base amount plus the rate times the income above the bracket's start.

RateTaxable income overBut not overTax at the start of the bracket
10%$0$12,400$0
12%$12,400$50,400$1,240
22%$50,400$105,700$5,800
24%$105,700$201,775$17,966
32%$201,775$256,225$41,024
35%$256,225$640,600$58,448
37%$640,600No limit$192,979.25
✏️Worked example: single filer, $100,000 in wages

Taxable income: $100,000 − $16,100 standard deduction = $83,900. That falls in the 22% bracket, which starts at $50,400 with $5,800 of tax already owed. Tax: $5,800 + 22% × ($83,900 − $50,400) = $5,800 + $7,370 = $13,170. Effective rate on wages: $13,170 ÷ $100,000 = 13.2%, even though the top bracket is 22%. (Federal income tax only: no credits, and Social Security, Medicare and state tax are separate.)

What Are the 2026 Brackets for Married Couples and Heads of Household?

RateMarried filing jointlyHead of householdMarried filing separately
10%$0 – $24,800$0 – $17,700$0 – $12,400
12%$24,800 – $100,800$17,700 – $67,450$12,400 – $50,400
22%$100,800 – $211,400$67,450 – $105,700$50,400 – $105,700
24%$211,400 – $403,550$105,700 – $201,750$105,700 – $201,775
32%$403,550 – $512,450$201,750 – $256,200$201,775 – $256,225
35%$512,450 – $768,700$256,200 – $640,600$256,225 – $384,350
37%Over $768,700Over $640,600Over $384,350

Three patterns in that table matter more than the individual numbers. First, the joint thresholds are exactly double the single ones up to $512,450. Second, the head-of-household 10% and 12% brackets are wider than the single ones ($17,700 and $67,450 against $12,400 and $50,400). Third, married filing separately is identical to single except that the 37% rate starts at $384,350, half the joint threshold.

✏️Worked examples: joint and head of household

Married filing jointly, $100,000 in wages: $100,000 − $32,200 = $67,800 taxable. Tax: $2,480 + 12% × ($67,800 − $24,800) = $7,640, or 7.6% of wages. Married filing jointly, $200,000: $167,800 taxable. Tax: $11,600 + 22% × ($167,800 − $100,800) = $26,340, or 13.2%. Head of household, $80,000: $80,000 − $24,150 = $55,850 taxable. Tax: $1,770 + 12% × ($55,850 − $17,700) = $6,348, or 7.9%.

Marginal Rate vs. Effective Rate: Which One Is Your Tax Rate?

Your marginal rate is the rate on your next dollar of taxable income. Your effective rate is your total tax divided by your income. Planning decisions such as a 401(k) contribution or a side job turn on the marginal rate; comparing your tax bill with someone else's turns on the effective rate.

Filer and wagesTaxable incomeFederal income taxMarginal rateEffective rate on wages
Single, $40,000$23,900$2,62012%6.6%
Single, $60,000$43,900$5,02012%8.4%
Single, $100,000$83,900$13,17022%13.2%
Single, $250,000$233,900$51,30432%20.5%
Married jointly, $100,000$67,800$7,64012%7.6%
Married jointly, $200,000$167,800$26,34022%13.2%
Head of household, $80,000$55,850$6,34812%7.9%
⚠️A raise cannot shrink your take-home through the brackets

Crossing into a higher bracket taxes only the dollars above the line. A single filer whose wages rise from $66,500 to $67,500 moves from $50,400 to $51,400 of taxable income: the extra $1,000 is taxed at 22%, which is $220, and the other $780 stays with you before payroll and state tax. Nothing you earned below $50,400 is retaxed. (Some credits and benefits phase out with income, which is a different effect from the brackets.)

How Big Is the 2026 Standard Deduction, and Who Gets More?

Filing status20252026Change
Single$15,750$16,100+$350
Married filing jointly$31,500$32,200+$700
Head of household$23,625$24,150+$525
Married filing separately$15,750$16,100+$350
  • Age 65 or older, or blind: an extra $2,050 if you are unmarried and not a surviving spouse, or $1,650 for a married filer or surviving spouse; for a filer whose last dollars are taxed at 12%, $2,050 is worth $246
  • That extra amount is separate from the temporary $6,000 senior deduction for 2025 through 2028; our senior deduction calculator handles that one
  • Someone who can be claimed as a dependent gets a standard deduction of no more than the greater of $1,350 or their earned income plus $450
  • The personal exemption remains $0 in 2026, as it was in 2025
💡Itemize only if it beats these numbers

Itemizing helps only when your itemized deductions, such as mortgage interest and charitable gifts, add up to more than $16,100 single, $32,200 joint or $24,150 head of household. For filers in the 37% bracket, current law also limits the tax benefit that itemized deductions can give.

Do the 2026 Brackets Penalize Married Couples?

On ordinary income such as wages, and counting only the brackets and the standard deduction, no couple with $768,700 or less of combined taxable income pays more filing jointly than the two would pay as single filers. Up to that point a joint return taxes a couple exactly as two single filers who each earn half. Because the rates only rise, that even split is the cheapest way two single filers could share the same income, so filing jointly can only match or beat it.

  • Long-term capital gains are the exception: the joint 15% gains rate ends at $613,700, less than twice the single $545,500, so a couple with gains above that line can pay 20% where two single filers would pay 15%
  • A head of household who marries can lose that status's wider brackets, which a comparison with single filers leaves out
✏️Two equal earners vs. one earner

Two earners at $75,000 each: as singles each has $58,900 taxable and owes $5,800 + 22% × ($58,900 − $50,400) = $7,670, so $15,340 together. Jointly, $150,000 − $32,200 = $117,800 taxable, and $11,600 + 22% × ($117,800 − $100,800) = $15,340. No change. One earner at $400,000, spouse with no income: single, $383,900 taxable and $58,448 + 35% × ($383,900 − $256,225) = $103,134.25. Jointly, $367,800 taxable and $35,932 + 24% × ($367,800 − $211,400) = $73,468. Filing jointly saves $29,666.25.

Above $768,700 of joint taxable income, the 37% rate applies to a couple while two single filers with the same split could each still be at 35%, which is where a bracket-driven marriage penalty can appear. Credits and other provisions have their own income limits and are not covered by this comparison.

How Do the Brackets Interact With Capital Gains?

Most gains on assets held more than one year are taxed at 0%, 15% or 20% instead of the ordinary rates, and which rate applies depends on your overall taxable income, wages included; collectibles and a few other kinds of gain can be taxed at up to 28%. Gains on assets held one year or less are taxed as ordinary income, at the brackets above. The thresholds for long-term gains are:

Filing status0% rate up to15% rate up to20% rate above
Single$49,450$545,500$545,500
Married filing jointly$98,900$613,700$613,700
Head of household$66,200$579,600$579,600
Married filing separately$49,450$306,850$306,850
💡Run your own numbers

Our income tax calculator applies these 2026 brackets and standard deductions to your income and filing status, and the capital gains tax calculator shows which of the 0%, 15% and 20% rates your gain falls under.

Frequently asked questions

What tax bracket am I in for 2026 if I earn $75,000?

If you are single and take the standard deduction, $75,000 of wages leaves $58,900 of taxable income, which is in the 22% bracket (it starts at $50,400). Your federal income tax is $7,670, which is 10.2% of your wages.

When do the 2026 tax brackets apply?

They apply to income earned from January 1 through December 31, 2026, and to the return you file in 2027. Your 2025 return, filed in 2026, uses the 2025 figures, including the $15,750 single standard deduction.

Is all of my income taxed at my top bracket rate?

No. Each rate applies only to the income inside its bracket. A single filer with $83,900 of taxable income pays 10% on the first $12,400, 12% on the next $38,000 and 22% only on the $33,500 above $50,400, for $13,170 in total.

What is the 2026 standard deduction for married couples?

It is $32,200 for married couples filing jointly, up $700 from $31,500 in 2025. Each spouse who is 65 or older, or blind, adds $1,650.

Where does the IRS publish the 2026 tax brackets?

In Revenue Procedure 2025-32, section 4.01, announced in news release IR-2025-103 on October 9, 2025. It lists all seven rates for each filing status, and section 4.14 sets the $16,100, $32,200 and $24,150 standard deductions.

Official sources

Official publications for rules and figures this guide uses. Rates and rules change, so confirm the current figures with the publisher before you rely on them: